Skip to content
Hammersmith and Fulham Counts — Hammersmith and Fulham, in numbers.Local help →

Hammersmith and Fulham, in numbers

All statistics

Hammersmith and Fulham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Hammersmith and Fulham council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 154,951 people in 1996; 190,216 people in 2025. 22.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 154,951 to 190,216 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 587 less people (0.3% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Hammersmith and Fulham council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996154,951
1997155,105
1998155,458
1999160,634
2000164,393
2001169,374
2002171,989
2003171,510
2004172,083
2005173,292
2006174,675
2007176,472
2008177,088
2009180,116
2010180,842
2011182,445
2012184,439
2013186,056
2014186,659
2015187,246
2016187,472
2017187,720
2018189,037
2019188,562
2020186,555
2021183,310
2022187,187
2023189,683
2024190,803
2025190,216
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Hammersmith and Fulham council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,900 a month in January 2015; £2,825 a month in August 2026. 48.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,900 to £2,825 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £90 more a month (3.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Hammersmith and Fulham council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,900
February 20151,892
March 20151,891
April 20151,892
May 20151,904
June 20151,910
July 20151,917
August 20151,924
September 20151,931
October 20151,930
November 20151,915
December 20151,902
January 20161,887
February 20161,878
March 20161,873
April 20161,879
May 20161,907
June 20161,927
July 20161,949
August 20161,958
September 20161,967
October 20161,969
November 20161,969
December 20161,972
January 20171,987
February 20171,995
March 20172,003
April 20172,000
May 20172,003
June 20172,007
July 20172,005
August 20171,990
September 20171,972
October 20171,959
November 20171,952
December 20171,949
January 20181,942
February 20181,939
March 20181,921
April 20181,904
May 20181,895
June 20181,902
July 20181,915
August 20181,920
September 20181,920
October 20181,930
November 20181,940
December 20181,957
January 20191,961
February 20191,968
March 20191,973
April 20191,978
May 20191,990
June 20192,000
July 20192,000
August 20191,997
September 20192,013
October 20192,038
November 20192,047
December 20192,040
January 20202,032
February 20202,035
March 20202,039
April 20202,044
May 20202,044
June 20202,044
July 20202,042
August 20202,045
September 20202,058
October 20202,073
November 20202,081
December 20202,078
January 20212,085
February 20212,089
March 20212,096
April 20212,087
May 20212,083
June 20212,077
July 20212,076
August 20212,080
September 20212,084
October 20212,087
November 20212,088
December 20212,088
January 20222,089
February 20222,092
March 20222,096
April 20222,105
May 20222,114
June 20222,123
July 20222,131
August 20222,143
September 20222,156
October 20222,164
November 20222,170
December 20222,182
January 20232,198
February 20232,218
March 20232,225
April 20232,241
May 20232,261
June 20232,286
July 20232,318
August 20232,348
September 20232,380
October 20232,403
November 20232,417
December 20232,430
January 20242,440
February 20242,454
March 20242,465
April 20242,470
May 20242,501
June 20242,535
July 20242,569
August 20242,577
September 20242,595
October 20242,618
November 20242,657
December 20242,685
January 20252,713
February 20252,724
March 20252,738
April 20252,749
May 20252,756
June 20252,759
July 20252,744
August 20252,735
September 20252,726
October 20252,731
November 20252,720
December 20252,702
January 20262,687
February 20262,701
March 20262,724
April 20262,755
May 20262,770
June 20262,778
July 20262,796
August 20262,825
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Hammersmith and Fulham council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £138,535 in August 1996; £738,048 in July 2026. 432.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £129,000 to £738,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £73,000 less per home (9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Hammersmith and Fulham council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 1995129,363
February 1995126,448
March 1995124,944
April 1995125,761
May 1995128,877
June 1995130,681
July 1995128,823
August 1995128,040
September 1995127,490
October 1995127,851
November 1995126,284
December 1995127,105
January 1996131,446
February 1996134,086
March 1996139,259
April 1996136,593
May 1996135,647
June 1996133,051
July 1996135,881
August 1996138,535
September 1996138,223
October 1996138,052
November 1996138,524
December 1996141,830
January 1997143,150
February 1997141,943
March 1997141,512
April 1997144,929
May 1997151,746
June 1997157,203
July 1997158,523
August 1997164,521
September 1997169,762
October 1997172,810
November 1997169,929
December 1997169,670
January 1998174,229
February 1998178,177
March 1998180,698
April 1998182,161
May 1998179,820
June 1998179,292
July 1998182,542
August 1998189,375
September 1998190,360
October 1998183,749
November 1998180,674
December 1998178,153
January 1999184,542
February 1999184,180
March 1999187,729
April 1999189,650
May 1999194,723
June 1999201,081
July 1999207,400
August 1999214,318
September 1999220,156
October 1999222,962
November 1999229,909
December 1999235,401
January 2000237,659
February 2000237,806
March 2000242,225
April 2000252,966
May 2000255,399
June 2000254,664
July 2000253,032
August 2000265,711
September 2000267,055
October 2000269,416
November 2000265,757
December 2000271,466
January 2001268,998
February 2001271,702
March 2001271,125
April 2001276,319
May 2001276,210
June 2001282,914
July 2001287,109
August 2001293,836
September 2001290,694
October 2001288,060
November 2001285,247
December 2001287,339
January 2002290,596
February 2002288,953
March 2002288,921
April 2002294,661
May 2002303,972
June 2002313,807
July 2002325,639
August 2002329,034
September 2002332,012
October 2002326,918
November 2002330,540
December 2002334,071
January 2003340,933
February 2003332,893
March 2003327,312
April 2003312,396
May 2003318,229
June 2003320,394
July 2003333,273
August 2003333,832
September 2003332,690
October 2003331,322
November 2003335,863
December 2003343,149
January 2004340,501
February 2004339,442
March 2004343,373
April 2004352,850
May 2004359,931
June 2004362,188
July 2004368,675
August 2004371,300
September 2004370,699
October 2004361,406
November 2004350,730
December 2004346,627
January 2005348,844
February 2005358,647
March 2005361,839
April 2005375,090
May 2005373,418
June 2005382,378
July 2005383,163
August 2005392,703
September 2005388,293
October 2005381,345
November 2005380,472
December 2005380,093
January 2006388,181
February 2006380,607
March 2006391,532
April 2006394,666
May 2006408,673
June 2006416,287
July 2006423,845
August 2006429,297
September 2006432,363
October 2006432,535
November 2006426,743
December 2006416,688
January 2007421,631
February 2007437,606
March 2007458,921
April 2007470,662
May 2007477,112
June 2007487,360
July 2007503,084
August 2007520,854
September 2007530,901
October 2007537,733
November 2007528,415
December 2007518,592
January 2008505,331
February 2008512,110
March 2008518,067
April 2008503,388
May 2008501,954
June 2008495,114
July 2008503,245
August 2008504,759
September 2008491,310
October 2008472,496
November 2008443,022
December 2008452,108
January 2009453,297
February 2009447,022
March 2009423,107
April 2009428,768
May 2009427,071
June 2009428,432
July 2009435,400
August 2009457,376
September 2009475,659
October 2009475,709
November 2009475,714
December 2009484,531
January 2010502,271
February 2010508,465
March 2010504,257
April 2010505,517
May 2010511,514
June 2010525,901
July 2010535,005
August 2010546,375
September 2010548,235
October 2010534,827
November 2010516,690
December 2010503,259
January 2011502,728
February 2011507,042
March 2011519,576
April 2011535,969
May 2011548,316
June 2011550,469
July 2011540,632
August 2011539,161
September 2011543,877
October 2011553,349
November 2011558,028
December 2011545,965
January 2012527,666
February 2012536,607
March 2012549,151
April 2012574,283
May 2012572,225
June 2012589,168
July 2012601,301
August 2012613,692
September 2012609,851
October 2012625,441
November 2012615,288
December 2012633,324
January 2013622,856
February 2013640,412
March 2013639,000
April 2013632,655
May 2013641,525
June 2013630,138
July 2013648,881
August 2013648,285
September 2013679,929
October 2013687,513
November 2013687,311
December 2013690,477
January 2014690,376
February 2014706,825
March 2014705,411
April 2014716,051
May 2014721,445
June 2014738,813
July 2014767,403
August 2014789,866
September 2014801,307
October 2014790,290
November 2014773,080
December 2014761,347
January 2015758,517
February 2015761,258
March 2015769,718
April 2015778,445
May 2015790,514
June 2015798,510
July 2015800,431
August 2015808,293
September 2015807,437
October 2015793,390
November 2015790,008
December 2015799,528
January 2016798,220
February 2016800,804
March 2016792,842
April 2016806,073
May 2016801,661
June 2016806,069
July 2016786,860
August 2016776,653
September 2016756,738
October 2016746,600
November 2016748,953
December 2016763,281
January 2017782,398
February 2017791,684
March 2017777,841
April 2017801,580
May 2017782,110
June 2017782,912
July 2017778,672
August 2017809,072
September 2017786,012
October 2017777,454
November 2017768,020
December 2017769,407
January 2018750,374
February 2018736,481
March 2018754,797
April 2018735,448
May 2018737,781
June 2018738,440
July 2018763,178
August 2018764,581
September 2018756,744
October 2018765,962
November 2018756,631
December 2018759,287
January 2019747,830
February 2019742,394
March 2019742,197
April 2019739,440
May 2019742,498
June 2019737,197
July 2019750,734
August 2019753,952
September 2019758,798
October 2019737,385
November 2019730,034
December 2019738,677
January 2020748,571
February 2020763,188
March 2020745,686
April 2020720,174
May 2020703,712
June 2020747,039
July 2020785,016
August 2020794,010
September 2020771,737
October 2020750,193
November 2020765,733
December 2020740,233
January 2021750,262
February 2021736,576
March 2021760,004
April 2021779,324
May 2021781,100
June 2021773,615
July 2021824,324
August 2021863,699
September 2021876,633
October 2021811,997
November 2021776,567
December 2021765,339
January 2022777,125
February 2022786,154
March 2022780,693
April 2022779,635
May 2022782,403
June 2022810,866
July 2022821,844
August 2022841,588
September 2022829,810
October 2022811,747
November 2022798,127
December 2022803,536
January 2023844,048
February 2023864,807
March 2023889,834
April 2023876,080
May 2023867,120
June 2023854,102
July 2023849,204
August 2023831,654
September 2023849,656
October 2023856,522
November 2023869,881
December 2023839,977
January 2024814,617
February 2024818,469
March 2024843,711
April 2024844,993
May 2024833,390
June 2024821,783
July 2024825,377
August 2024830,053
September 2024810,837
October 2024801,580
November 2024794,934
December 2024788,951
January 2025797,038
February 2025787,078
March 2025782,135
April 2025802,994
May 2025818,323
June 2025836,877
July 2025810,884
August 2025793,711
September 2025783,850
October 2025779,221
November 2025772,872
December 2025758,343
January 2026747,502
February 2026742,270
March 2026735,575
April 2026729,106
May 2026715,438
June 2026728,043
July 2026738,048
Source →

People aged 65 or over

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Hammersmith and Fulham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,986 out of 183,157.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Hammersmith and Fulham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,549 out of 183,157.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

183,157

21 March 2021 · Hammersmith and Fulham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

183,157 out of 183,157.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Hammersmith and Fulham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

89,043 out of 154,626.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.6%

21 March 2021 · Hammersmith and Fulham council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

39,496 out of 81,244.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Hammersmith and Fulham council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,253 out of 81,244.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Hammersmith and Fulham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

48,860 out of 154,632.

Source and method →

Average home price

£738,000

July 2026 · Hammersmith and Fulham council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £738,048.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.4%

21 March 2021 · Hammersmith and Fulham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

98,098 out of 154,632.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Hammersmith and Fulham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,783 out of 154,632.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

20,256

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Hammersmith and Fulham council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,825

August 2026 · Hammersmith and Fulham council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Hammersmith and Fulham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

18,332 out of 154,626.

Source and method →

People living in the area

190,216

Mid-2025 · Hammersmith and Fulham council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Hammersmith and Fulham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

29,558 out of 81,244.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10%

21 March 2021 · Hammersmith and Fulham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

15,466 out of 154,632.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Hammersmith and Fulham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

24,231 out of 81,244.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Hammersmith and Fulham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,674 out of 154,632.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →