Skip to content
Hammersmith and Fulham Counts — Hammersmith and Fulham, in numbers.Local help →

Hammersmith and Fulham, in numbers

Your area

Hammersmith and Fulham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

25.5% to 45.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 25.5% in College Park & Old Oak to 45.1% in Avonmore — a gap of 19.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
College Park & Old Oak25.5%9873,877
Wormholt27%8062,988
Wendell Park27.9%8773,142
White City30.5%1,2824,201
Palace & Hurlingham31.6%1,4704,645
Parsons Green & Sandford33.9%1,0593,121
Shepherd's Bush Green34.4%9032,625
Sands End35.3%1,8135,138
Walham Green35.9%1,2913,594
Coningham36.1%1,7334,803
Hammersmith Broadway36.2%1,3073,609
Fulham Reach36.2%1,9425,361
Grove36.4%1,2253,364
Lillie37%1,1873,206
Ravenscourt37.2%1,1463,079
Munster40.5%2,1485,300
Addison41.9%1,5873,787
West Kensington43.5%1,9604,501
Brook Green43.7%1,6933,872
Fulham Town44.2%1,4923,375
Avonmore45.1%1,6493,658
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 6.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Fulham Town to 6.1% in Shepherd's Bush Green — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fulham Town2.6%1917,391
Palace & Hurlingham2.7%30011,173
Parsons Green & Sandford2.8%2147,728
Munster2.9%35012,136
Grove3.4%2507,247
Brook Green3.5%2898,250
Wendell Park3.6%2677,416
Sands End3.7%41511,130
West Kensington4%3759,308
Fulham Reach4.2%51312,168
Ravenscourt4.2%2946,930
White City4.5%46710,393
Addison4.5%3477,718
Avonmore4.5%3427,531
Walham Green4.7%3767,952
Lillie4.9%3286,714
Hammersmith Broadway5%3907,850
Coningham5%52710,584
Wormholt5.1%4077,985
College Park & Old Oak5.7%5719,987
Shepherd's Bush Green6.1%3385,570
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.2% to 14.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.2% in White City to 14.2% in Palace & Hurlingham — a gap of 6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
White City8.2%84810,393
Fulham Town8.3%6137,387
Sands End8.9%99011,128
Addison9%6917,718
College Park & Old Oak9%8949,985
West Kensington9%8349,310
Shepherd's Bush Green9%5005,570
Coningham9.4%99810,584
Walham Green9.6%7617,952
Munster9.6%1,16312,135
Wormholt10.3%8217,984
Hammersmith Broadway10.5%8257,847
Parsons Green & Sandford10.7%8307,729
Wendell Park11%8177,419
Grove11.2%8137,246
Brook Green11.4%9388,249
Lillie11.4%7676,711
Fulham Reach11.7%1,42912,166
Ravenscourt12.8%8866,932
Avonmore13%9807,530
Palace & Hurlingham14.2%1,58511,173
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.8% to 17.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 6.8% in Fulham Town to 17.9% in College Park & Old Oak — a gap of 11.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fulham Town6.8%4286,277
Parsons Green & Sandford7.8%4846,224
Brook Green8.2%5746,987
Munster8.8%90610,258
Palace & Hurlingham8.9%8009,037
Ravenscourt9.8%5815,916
Wendell Park10.4%6195,956
Grove10.6%6436,073
Sands End11.1%1,0309,256
Fulham Reach11.2%1,19410,664
Avonmore11.4%7646,691
Addison11.7%7766,620
West Kensington12.4%1,0108,169
Walham Green12.6%8526,785
Lillie13.5%7875,835
Coningham13.9%1,2499,016
Hammersmith Broadway13.9%9396,760
Shepherd's Bush Green15.4%7154,648
Wormholt15.8%1,0266,499
White City16.9%1,4278,437
College Park & Old Oak17.9%1,5248,511
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46% to 68.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 46% in White City to 68.7% in Fulham Town — a gap of 22.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
White City46%3,8848,437
College Park & Old Oak46.2%3,9318,511
Wormholt48.2%3,1356,499
Shepherd's Bush Green49.5%2,2994,648
Hammersmith Broadway53.3%3,6016,760
Lillie53.5%3,1235,835
Coningham53.6%4,8299,016
West Kensington55.4%4,5228,169
Walham Green56.4%3,8256,785
Fulham Reach57.3%6,10710,664
Addison58.7%3,8896,620
Avonmore59.5%3,9836,691
Sands End59.7%5,5239,256
Wendell Park60.4%3,5965,956
Ravenscourt61.9%3,6605,916
Grove62.5%3,7946,073
Palace & Hurlingham62.9%5,6879,037
Munster64.4%6,60710,258
Brook Green65.7%4,5926,987
Parsons Green & Sandford66.6%4,1446,224
Fulham Town68.7%4,3126,277
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7% to 27.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.7% in Parsons Green & Sandford to 27.1% in Shepherd's Bush Green — a gap of 16.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Parsons Green & Sandford10.7%3333,124
Fulham Town10.9%3683,373
Palace & Hurlingham11.3%5264,646
Munster12.4%6565,301
Grove14.1%4733,363
Brook Green14.1%5473,870
Sands End15.4%7905,137
Wendell Park15.5%4853,139
Ravenscourt16%4943,078
Fulham Reach17.1%9175,366
Avonmore17.3%6323,656
Addison18.6%7053,785
Walham Green19%6823,591
Lillie19.3%6183,209
West Kensington19.5%8764,501
Hammersmith Broadway20.2%7293,608
Coningham21.9%1,0534,803
White City22.9%9624,202
Wormholt23.6%7052,988
College Park & Old Oak25.7%9953,876
Shepherd's Bush Green27.1%7102,624
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15.6% to 50.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 15.6% in Fulham Town to 50.8% in College Park & Old Oak — a gap of 35.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fulham Town15.6%5273,375
Munster16.1%8555,300
Parsons Green & Sandford16.2%5053,121
Palace & Hurlingham16.4%7604,645
Brook Green20.3%7873,872
Grove23.5%7913,364
Wendell Park24.7%7763,142
Avonmore25%9153,658
Ravenscourt25.1%7723,079
Sands End28.9%1,4845,138
Addison29.3%1,1093,787
Fulham Reach29.9%1,6055,361
West Kensington32.5%1,4614,501
Coningham35.9%1,7264,803
Walham Green36.4%1,3093,594
Hammersmith Broadway37.8%1,3653,609
Lillie38.1%1,2233,206
Wormholt38.8%1,1592,988
White City45.8%1,9224,201
Shepherd's Bush Green46.1%1,2112,625
College Park & Old Oak50.8%1,9703,877
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AddisonAvonmoreBrook GreenCollege Park & Old OakConinghamFulham ReachFulham TownGroveHammersmith BroadwayLillieMunsterPalace & HurlinghamParsons Green & SandfordRavenscourtSands EndShepherd's Bush GreenWalham GreenWendell ParkWest KensingtonWhite CityWormholt
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.