Skip to content
Hammersmith and Fulham Counts — Hammersmith and Fulham, in numbers.Local help →

Fulham Reach · Hammersmith and Fulham

Fulham Reach: your neighbourhood

Fulham Reach electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 11.7% here, compared with 10.4% across Hammersmith and Fulham (1.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.2% here, compared with 11.9% across Hammersmith and Fulham (0.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.1% here, compared with 17.5% across Hammersmith and Fulham (0.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Fulham Reach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,429 out of 12,166.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Fulham Reach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

513 out of 12,168.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,167

21 March 2021 · Fulham Reach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,167 out of 12,167.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Fulham Reach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,107 out of 10,664.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.6%

21 March 2021 · Fulham Reach

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,609 out of 5,366.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Fulham Reach

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

917 out of 5,366.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Fulham Reach

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,500 out of 10,651.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.9%

21 March 2021 · Fulham Reach

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,703 out of 10,651.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Fulham Reach

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

345 out of 10,651.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Fulham Reach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,194 out of 10,664.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Fulham Reach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,942 out of 5,361.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Fulham Reach

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,201 out of 10,651.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Fulham Reach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,605 out of 5,361.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Fulham Reach

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

448 out of 10,651.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fulham Reach ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,401 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,306 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fulham Reach ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 103 mapped crimes in September 2024; 143 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fulham Reach
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410321
October 202411822
November 20249825
December 202410219
January 20259011
February 202510019
March 20259223
April 202510620
May 202512717
June 202512324
July 202513237
August 202511528
September 202511428
October 202513621
November 202513624
December 20259215
January 20268718
February 202610110
March 202612214
April 202610219
May 202611419
June 202613119
July 202612323
August 202614321
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fulham Reach
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime575
shoplifting175
other theft150
vehicle crime89
public order88
criminal damage arson67
drugs65
burglary59
bicycle theft55
theft from the person29
robbery26
other crime16
possession of weapons7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hammersmith and Fulham →