Skip to content
Hammersmith and Fulham Counts — Hammersmith and Fulham, in numbers.Local help →
Hammersmith and Fulham Counts / Parsons Green & Sandford

Parsons Green & Sandford · Hammersmith and Fulham

Parsons Green & Sandford: your neighbourhood

Parsons Green & Sandford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 30% across Hammersmith and Fulham (13.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 66.6% here, compared with 57.6% across Hammersmith and Fulham (9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.7% here, compared with 17.5% across Hammersmith and Fulham (6.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Parsons Green & Sandford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

830 out of 7,729.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Parsons Green & Sandford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

214 out of 7,728.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,727

21 March 2021 · Parsons Green & Sandford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,727 out of 7,727.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

66.6%

21 March 2021 · Parsons Green & Sandford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,144 out of 6,224.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Parsons Green & Sandford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,060 out of 3,124.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Parsons Green & Sandford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

333 out of 3,124.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Parsons Green & Sandford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,893 out of 6,215.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66%

21 March 2021 · Parsons Green & Sandford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,105 out of 6,215.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Parsons Green & Sandford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144 out of 6,215.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Parsons Green & Sandford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

484 out of 6,224.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Parsons Green & Sandford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,059 out of 3,121.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Parsons Green & Sandford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

661 out of 6,215.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Parsons Green & Sandford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

505 out of 3,121.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Parsons Green & Sandford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

217 out of 6,215.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Parsons Green & Sandford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

672 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 641 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Parsons Green & Sandford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Parsons Green & Sandford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245111
October 20245514
November 20244411
December 20245412
January 2025517
February 2025524
March 20255112
April 2025467
May 20256220
June 20256411
July 2025619
August 20255013
September 20254514
October 20255913
November 20256017
December 2025608
January 2026586
February 20264411
March 20264013
April 20267317
May 2026619
June 20266410
July 20265114
August 20265719
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Parsons Green & Sandford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime187
other theft92
vehicle crime88
burglary59
theft from the person56
public order48
shoplifting43
criminal damage arson37
drugs21
robbery21
bicycle theft13
other crime4
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hammersmith and Fulham →