Skip to content
Hammersmith and Fulham Counts — Hammersmith and Fulham, in numbers.Local help →

Lillie · Hammersmith and Fulham

Lillie: your neighbourhood

Lillie electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 30% across Hammersmith and Fulham (8.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 53.5% here, compared with 57.6% across Hammersmith and Fulham (4.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.3% here, compared with 17.5% across Hammersmith and Fulham (1.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Lillie

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

767 out of 6,711.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Lillie

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

328 out of 6,714.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,709

21 March 2021 · Lillie

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,709 out of 6,709.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Lillie

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,123 out of 5,835.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Lillie

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,625 out of 3,209.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Lillie

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

618 out of 3,209.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Lillie

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,967 out of 5,841.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Lillie

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,592 out of 5,841.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Lillie

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

241 out of 5,841.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Lillie

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

787 out of 5,835.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · Lillie

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,187 out of 3,206.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Lillie

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

658 out of 5,841.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · Lillie

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,223 out of 3,206.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Lillie

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

282 out of 5,841.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lillie ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

693 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 720 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lillie ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lillie
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245112
October 20248129
November 20245910
December 2024588
January 2025519
February 20255211
March 20257217
April 20254117
May 20257020
June 20256722
July 20256431
August 20255425
September 20254825
October 20255118
November 20255620
December 20255710
January 20265510
February 20264019
March 20266614
April 20267018
May 20265836
June 20266912
July 20266712
August 20265612
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lillie
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime249
other theft89
public order63
drugs56
burglary53
shoplifting38
theft from the person33
criminal damage arson27
vehicle crime27
bicycle theft25
possession of weapons15
robbery13
other crime5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hammersmith and Fulham →