Skip to content
Hammersmith and Fulham Counts — Hammersmith and Fulham, in numbers.Local help →

Brook Green · Hammersmith and Fulham

Brook Green: your neighbourhood

Brook Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 30% across Hammersmith and Fulham (9.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 65.7% here, compared with 57.6% across Hammersmith and Fulham (8.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 44% here, compared with 36% across Hammersmith and Fulham (7.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Brook Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

938 out of 8,249.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Brook Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

289 out of 8,250.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,250

21 March 2021 · Brook Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,250 out of 8,250.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

65.7%

21 March 2021 · Brook Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,592 out of 6,987.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Brook Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,724 out of 3,870.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Brook Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

547 out of 3,870.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Brook Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,215 out of 6,977.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.9%

21 March 2021 · Brook Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,459 out of 6,977.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Brook Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

227 out of 6,977.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Brook Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

574 out of 6,987.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

44%

21 March 2021 · Brook Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,693 out of 3,872.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Brook Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

738 out of 6,977.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Brook Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

787 out of 3,872.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Brook Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

303 out of 6,977.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brook Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

824 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 846 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brook Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 66 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brook Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246310
October 20247612
November 2024615
December 20245714
January 2025608
February 2025599
March 20257027
April 20259118
May 20258331
June 20258025
July 20257226
August 20257432
September 20256834
October 20259038
November 20259018
December 20256935
January 20266921
February 20265010
March 20266019
April 20266815
May 20267216
June 20266123
July 20266123
August 20266620
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brook Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime328
public order121
other theft86
drugs78
vehicle crime55
burglary44
criminal damage arson42
other crime18
bicycle theft14
robbery14
theft from the person13
possession of weapons6
shoplifting5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hammersmith and Fulham →