Skip to content
Hammersmith and Fulham Counts — Hammersmith and Fulham, in numbers.Local help →

Addison · Hammersmith and Fulham

Addison: your neighbourhood

Addison electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 42% here, compared with 36% across Hammersmith and Fulham (5.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9% here, compared with 10.4% across Hammersmith and Fulham (1.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 58.7% here, compared with 57.6% across Hammersmith and Fulham (1.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9%

21 March 2021 · Addison

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

691 out of 7,718.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Addison

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

347 out of 7,718.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,718

21 March 2021 · Addison

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,718 out of 7,718.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

58.7%

21 March 2021 · Addison

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,889 out of 6,620.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Addison

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,986 out of 3,785.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Addison

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

705 out of 3,785.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Addison

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,851 out of 6,632.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.4%

21 March 2021 · Addison

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,404 out of 6,632.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Addison

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

263 out of 6,632.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Addison

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

776 out of 6,620.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

42%

21 March 2021 · Addison

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,587 out of 3,787.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Addison

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

547 out of 6,632.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Addison

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,109 out of 3,787.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Addison

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

377 out of 6,632.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Addison ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,104 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,027 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Addison ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 98 mapped crimes in September 2024; 131 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Addison
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249832
October 20248130
November 20248118
December 20246927
January 20258326
February 20256916
March 20256831
April 20258113
May 202510034
June 20259525
July 20259750
August 202510531
September 20259417
October 20258523
November 20257619
December 20259321
January 20268429
February 20266524
March 20266220
April 20268123
May 20268031
June 202612234
July 202613127
August 202613126
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Addison
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime300
shoplifting261
other theft109
public order85
vehicle crime85
burglary60
drugs45
theft from the person44
criminal damage arson36
robbery30
bicycle theft24
other crime14
possession of weapons11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hammersmith and Fulham →