Skip to content
Hammersmith and Fulham Counts — Hammersmith and Fulham, in numbers.Local help →

Munster · Hammersmith and Fulham

Munster: your neighbourhood

Munster electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 30% across Hammersmith and Fulham (13.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 64.4% here, compared with 57.6% across Hammersmith and Fulham (6.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.4% here, compared with 17.5% across Hammersmith and Fulham (5.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Munster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,163 out of 12,135.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Munster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

350 out of 12,136.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,136

21 March 2021 · Munster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,136 out of 12,136.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

64.4%

21 March 2021 · Munster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,607 out of 10,258.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39%

21 March 2021 · Munster

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,070 out of 5,301.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Munster

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

656 out of 5,301.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27%

21 March 2021 · Munster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,766 out of 10,253.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

69.3%

21 March 2021 · Munster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,103 out of 10,253.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Munster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

264 out of 10,253.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Munster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

906 out of 10,258.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

41%

21 March 2021 · Munster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,148 out of 5,300.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Munster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

981 out of 10,253.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Munster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

855 out of 5,300.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Munster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

384 out of 10,253.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Munster ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

687 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 614 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Munster ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 48 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Munster
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244815
October 20245710
November 20245618
December 20245010
January 20253511
February 20254611
March 2025428
April 20255810
May 20256811
June 20255110
July 20254317
August 20256013
September 20256717
October 20256526
November 20254911
December 20254420
January 20267421
February 20263919
March 20266117
April 20265017
May 20266518
June 20265821
July 20266413
August 20265118
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Munster
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime202
vehicle crime119
other theft81
burglary67
public order62
drugs37
criminal damage arson34
shoplifting25
theft from the person19
bicycle theft18
robbery12
other crime8
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hammersmith and Fulham →