Skip to content
Hammersmith and Fulham Counts — Hammersmith and Fulham, in numbers.Local help →

Coningham · Hammersmith and Fulham

Coningham: your neighbourhood

Coningham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 36% here, compared with 30% across Hammersmith and Fulham (6.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.9% here, compared with 17.5% across Hammersmith and Fulham (4.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 53.6% here, compared with 57.6% across Hammersmith and Fulham (4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Coningham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

998 out of 10,584.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Coningham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

527 out of 10,584.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,584

21 March 2021 · Coningham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,584 out of 10,584.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Coningham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,829 out of 9,016.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.2%

21 March 2021 · Coningham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,602 out of 4,803.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Coningham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,053 out of 4,803.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Coningham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,739 out of 9,020.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.1%

21 March 2021 · Coningham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,780 out of 9,020.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Coningham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

421 out of 9,020.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Coningham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,249 out of 9,016.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Coningham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,733 out of 4,803.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Coningham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

801 out of 9,020.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · Coningham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,726 out of 4,803.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Coningham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

501 out of 9,020.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Coningham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

972 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,034 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Coningham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 90 mapped crimes in September 2024; 87 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Coningham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249049
October 20248924
November 202410825
December 20247419
January 20257040
February 20255228
March 20257828
April 20259335
May 20258521
June 20258430
July 20259846
August 202511322
September 20258927
October 202510024
November 20256422
December 20257922
January 20266715
February 20267818
March 20268427
April 20268334
May 20269330
June 20267826
July 20267025
August 20268739
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Coningham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime345
shoplifting149
other theft100
vehicle crime83
public order73
burglary60
drugs49
criminal damage arson27
theft from the person21
bicycle theft20
robbery19
other crime14
possession of weapons12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hammersmith and Fulham →