Skip to content
Hammersmith and Fulham Counts — Hammersmith and Fulham, in numbers.Local help →

Wormholt · Hammersmith and Fulham

Wormholt: your neighbourhood

Wormholt electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 36% across Hammersmith and Fulham (9.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48.2% here, compared with 57.6% across Hammersmith and Fulham (9.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 39% here, compared with 30% across Hammersmith and Fulham (9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Wormholt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

821 out of 7,984.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Wormholt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

407 out of 7,985.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,985

21 March 2021 · Wormholt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,985 out of 7,985.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Wormholt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,135 out of 6,499.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Wormholt

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,666 out of 2,988.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Wormholt

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

705 out of 2,988.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.8%

21 March 2021 · Wormholt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,326 out of 6,500.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Wormholt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,804 out of 6,500.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Wormholt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

328 out of 6,500.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Wormholt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,026 out of 6,499.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Wormholt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

806 out of 2,988.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Wormholt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

691 out of 6,500.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

39%

21 March 2021 · Wormholt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,159 out of 2,988.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Wormholt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

370 out of 6,500.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wormholt ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

478 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 501 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wormholt ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wormholt
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243920
October 20244230
November 20244322
December 20244126
January 20254016
February 20254710
March 20256727
April 20254330
May 20253218
June 20253121
July 20254313
August 20253320
September 20255435
October 20253718
November 2025479
December 2025399
January 20263911
February 20263020
March 20263511
April 2026338
May 20265014
June 20263813
July 20264614
August 20263020
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wormholt
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime221
vehicle crime70
drugs38
other theft38
burglary30
public order27
criminal damage arson18
theft from the person10
robbery8
other crime7
shoplifting5
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hammersmith and Fulham →