Skip to content
Hammersmith and Fulham Counts — Hammersmith and Fulham, in numbers.Local help →

Ravenscourt · Hammersmith and Fulham

Ravenscourt: your neighbourhood

Ravenscourt electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 30% across Hammersmith and Fulham (4.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 61.9% here, compared with 57.6% across Hammersmith and Fulham (4.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.8% here, compared with 10.4% across Hammersmith and Fulham (2.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Ravenscourt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

886 out of 6,932.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Ravenscourt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

294 out of 6,930.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,932

21 March 2021 · Ravenscourt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,932 out of 6,932.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

61.9%

21 March 2021 · Ravenscourt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,660 out of 5,916.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.7%

21 March 2021 · Ravenscourt

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,408 out of 3,078.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16%

21 March 2021 · Ravenscourt

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

494 out of 3,078.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Ravenscourt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,996 out of 5,917.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.8%

21 March 2021 · Ravenscourt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,658 out of 5,917.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Ravenscourt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

296 out of 5,917.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Ravenscourt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

581 out of 5,916.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · Ravenscourt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,146 out of 3,079.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12%

21 March 2021 · Ravenscourt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

711 out of 5,917.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Ravenscourt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

772 out of 3,079.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Ravenscourt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

263 out of 5,917.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ravenscourt ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

815 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 764 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ravenscourt ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ravenscourt
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246211
October 20247610
November 20245614
December 20246915
January 20256613
February 20256810
March 20257512
April 20254510
May 20254724
June 20257425
July 20256424
August 20256218
September 20255114
October 20255211
November 20253810
December 20254512
January 2026549
February 2026747
March 202612117
April 20266521
May 202612618
June 20266720
July 20266217
August 20266022
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ravenscourt
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting213
violent crime189
vehicle crime132
other theft72
public order54
burglary53
criminal damage arson27
bicycle theft24
theft from the person16
robbery14
drugs13
other crime6
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hammersmith and Fulham →