Skip to content
Hammersmith and Fulham Counts — Hammersmith and Fulham, in numbers.Local help →
Hammersmith and Fulham Counts / Palace & Hurlingham

Palace & Hurlingham · Hammersmith and Fulham

Palace & Hurlingham: your neighbourhood

Palace & Hurlingham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 30% across Hammersmith and Fulham (13.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.3% here, compared with 17.5% across Hammersmith and Fulham (6.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 62.9% here, compared with 57.6% across Hammersmith and Fulham (5.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Palace & Hurlingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,585 out of 11,173.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Palace & Hurlingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

300 out of 11,173.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,173

21 March 2021 · Palace & Hurlingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,173 out of 11,173.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

62.9%

21 March 2021 · Palace & Hurlingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,687 out of 9,037.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.1%

21 March 2021 · Palace & Hurlingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,817 out of 4,646.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Palace & Hurlingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

526 out of 4,646.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Palace & Hurlingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,000 out of 9,037.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.2%

21 March 2021 · Palace & Hurlingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,709 out of 9,037.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Palace & Hurlingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

179 out of 9,037.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Palace & Hurlingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

800 out of 9,037.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Palace & Hurlingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,470 out of 4,645.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Palace & Hurlingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,299 out of 9,037.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Palace & Hurlingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

760 out of 4,645.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Palace & Hurlingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

328 out of 9,037.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Palace & Hurlingham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

574 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 592 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Palace & Hurlingham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Palace & Hurlingham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245210
October 2024507
November 2024409
December 2024377
January 20253511
February 2025596
March 20254112
April 20256114
May 20258314
June 20254615
July 20256314
August 20252512
September 20253812
October 20256413
November 20255118
December 20254911
January 20266517
February 2026404
March 20263110
April 20264419
May 20264621
June 20265711
July 20263825
August 20265115
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Palace & Hurlingham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime203
vehicle crime83
other theft71
public order56
burglary54
criminal damage arson25
drugs24
bicycle theft19
robbery14
theft from the person13
other crime5
shoplifting4
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hammersmith and Fulham →