Skip to content
Hammersmith and Fulham Counts — Hammersmith and Fulham, in numbers.Local help →

White City · Hammersmith and Fulham

White City: your neighbourhood

White City electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 46% here, compared with 30% across Hammersmith and Fulham (15.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 46% here, compared with 57.6% across Hammersmith and Fulham (11.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 36% across Hammersmith and Fulham (5.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.2%

21 March 2021 · White City

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

848 out of 10,393.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · White City

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

467 out of 10,393.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,393

21 March 2021 · White City

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,393 out of 10,393.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46%

21 March 2021 · White City

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,884 out of 8,437.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.4%

21 March 2021 · White City

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,456 out of 4,202.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.9%

21 March 2021 · White City

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

962 out of 4,202.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.1%

21 March 2021 · White City

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,788 out of 8,430.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.7%

21 March 2021 · White City

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,115 out of 8,430.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · White City

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

357 out of 8,430.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.9%

21 March 2021 · White City

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,427 out of 8,437.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · White City

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,282 out of 4,201.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.7%

21 March 2021 · White City

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

646 out of 8,430.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

46%

21 March 2021 · White City

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,922 out of 4,201.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.3%

21 March 2021 · White City

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

527 out of 8,430.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for White City ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

822 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 916 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

White City ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 112 mapped crimes in September 2024; 66 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · White City
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411257
October 20248750
November 20248546
December 20246127
January 20257735
February 20255322
March 20259139
April 20256738
May 20257253
June 20256642
July 20256329
August 20258230
September 20257232
October 20258037
November 20257338
December 20258028
January 20266221
February 20266527
March 20267838
April 20265523
May 20265322
June 20266841
July 20267034
August 20266625
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · White City
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime347
public order96
drugs91
other theft84
vehicle crime61
burglary29
criminal damage arson24
theft from the person20
other crime17
robbery15
bicycle theft13
shoplifting13
possession of weapons12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hammersmith and Fulham →