Skip to content
Hammersmith and Fulham Counts — Hammersmith and Fulham, in numbers.Local help →

Walham Green · Hammersmith and Fulham

Walham Green: your neighbourhood

Walham Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 36% here, compared with 30% across Hammersmith and Fulham (6.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19% here, compared with 17.5% across Hammersmith and Fulham (1.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 56.4% here, compared with 57.6% across Hammersmith and Fulham (1.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Walham Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

761 out of 7,952.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Walham Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

376 out of 7,952.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,952

21 March 2021 · Walham Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,952 out of 7,952.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Walham Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,825 out of 6,785.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.5%

21 March 2021 · Walham Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,778 out of 3,591.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19%

21 March 2021 · Walham Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

682 out of 3,591.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Walham Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,082 out of 6,788.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.4%

21 March 2021 · Walham Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,373 out of 6,788.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Walham Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

303 out of 6,788.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Walham Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

852 out of 6,785.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Walham Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,291 out of 3,594.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Walham Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

623 out of 6,788.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · Walham Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,309 out of 3,594.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Walham Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

333 out of 6,788.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Walham Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,151 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,170 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Walham Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 81 mapped crimes in September 2024; 91 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Walham Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248128
October 20249630
November 20249019
December 20248519
January 20258317
February 202512526
March 20259235
April 20259521
May 202513728
June 202511135
July 20258024
August 20259532
September 20258840
October 202510621
November 20259736
December 20257835
January 202610235
February 20269631
March 20269145
April 202611531
May 202610835
June 20269823
July 20268134
August 20269141
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Walham Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime330
shoplifting256
public order135
other theft104
drugs69
burglary50
vehicle crime46
bicycle theft45
criminal damage arson35
robbery35
theft from the person27
other crime11
possession of weapons8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hammersmith and Fulham →