Skip to content
Hammersmith and Fulham Counts — Hammersmith and Fulham, in numbers.Local help →

Wendell Park · Hammersmith and Fulham

Wendell Park: your neighbourhood

Wendell Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 36% across Hammersmith and Fulham (8.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 30% across Hammersmith and Fulham (5.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 60.4% here, compared with 57.6% across Hammersmith and Fulham (2.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11%

21 March 2021 · Wendell Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

817 out of 7,419.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Wendell Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

267 out of 7,416.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,419

21 March 2021 · Wendell Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,419 out of 7,419.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Wendell Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,596 out of 5,956.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Wendell Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,430 out of 3,139.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Wendell Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

485 out of 3,139.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Wendell Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,793 out of 5,955.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.8%

21 March 2021 · Wendell Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,856 out of 5,955.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Wendell Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

217 out of 5,955.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Wendell Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

619 out of 5,956.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Wendell Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

877 out of 3,142.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Wendell Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

660 out of 5,955.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Wendell Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

776 out of 3,142.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Wendell Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

306 out of 5,955.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wendell Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

271 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 276 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wendell Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wendell Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024255
October 2024346
November 2024183
December 2024202
January 2025184
February 2025279
March 2025146
April 2025253
May 2025245
June 2025268
July 20252416
August 20252117
September 20252110
October 20252811
November 20252719
December 2025232
January 2026205
February 20262614
March 20262123
April 20262522
May 2026209
June 20261917
July 20262113
August 20262016
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wendell Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime82
vehicle crime62
other theft28
burglary25
public order22
criminal damage arson14
shoplifting11
theft from the person7
drugs7
bicycle theft5
other crime5
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hammersmith and Fulham →